ITA - ITALY
GIRO D’ITALIA 1934 - COPPA LITTORIO
Description Road course used for «Giro Automobilistico d’Italia - Coppa d’Oro del Littorio» (Italian Car Tour - Golden Littorio Cup), a very hard race run from May 26th to June 2nd 1934. I have no more info.
Location Roma - Messina - Milano - Roma
RM - Roma - Lazio
Location The course goes nearly all over Italy. My map shows present borders and it seems the race went also to Slovenia: this is not true, because in that period border were different. Even regional borders changed and my map shows present ones.
Latitude - Longitude        
0     0
UTM Coordinates  
Aerial photo / Map (*)  
Altitude AMSL  
Inauguration May 26th 1934
Closing June 2nd 1934
Designer  
Sources and links (Translation) (**)
(1) Italian Il Littoriale /1934Newspaper of that age, reported by Pier Paolo Garagnani with an e-mail dated October 6th 2005
(2) Italian Autosprint 22/1965 (page 24)History and description

(*) NOTE: a complete and detailed view of the circuit can be found (if available) on Street View by Google Maps and/or Bird's Eye and 3D views by Bing Maps for Enterprise (former Microsoft Virtual Earth): both can be reached using their own link in Aerial photo / Map cell.

(**) For on-line not-English speaking sources, click on each small flag and you open the corresponding Google Translator page with automatic translation.

Giro Automobilistico d’Italia - Coppa d’Oro del Littorio: 1° tappa
Description Cities where there were time checks and timing checks: Rome - Littoria (Latina) - Auletta - Tiriolo - Villa San Giovanni - Messina - Palermo - Alcamo - Castel Vetrano - Ragusa - Siracusa - Messina
Years 1934
Direction  
Progetto Proposal NO
No longer operational YES
Car Circuit YES
Motorbike circuit  
Type Road course
Inauguration May 26th 1934
Closing June 2nd 1934
Last update of this page February 26th 2008
Info last update October 6th 1934
Designer  
Distinctive points Roma / Rome - Velletri - Cisterna di Roma (Cisterna di Latina) - Littoria (Latina) - Terracina - Formia - Sparanise - Napoli / Naples - Pompei - Salerno - Battipaglia - Auletta - Sala Consilina - Lagonegro - Mormanno - Castrovillari - Spezzano Albanese - Cosenza - Rogliano - Soveria Mannelli - Tiriolo - Vibo Valentia - Gioia Tauro - Bagnara Calabra - Villa San Giovanni - Messina - Capo d’Orlando - Cefalù - Termini Imerese - Palermo - Terrasini Favarotta - Alcamo - Gibellina - Castel Vetrano - Sciacca Terme - Agrigento - Licata - Gela - Vittoria - Ragusa - Modica - Spaccaforno - Noto - Siracusa - Lentini - Catania - Acireale - Giarre - Santa Teresa di Riva - Messina
length 5687  km    3533.835  mi Total length (1)
length 1712  km    1063.817  mi 1st stage (1)

Giro Automobilistico d’Italia - Coppa d’Oro del Littorio: 2° tappa
Description  
Years 1934
Direction  
Progetto Proposal NO
No longer operational YES
Car Circuit YES
Motorbike circuit  
Type Road course
Inauguration May 26th 1934
Closing June 2nd 1934
Last update of this page February 26th 2008
Info last update October 6th 1934
Designer  
Distinctive points Reggio Calabria - Villa San Giovanni - Gioia Tauro - Vibo Valentia - Bivio Mastro E. - Tiriolo - Soveria Manelli - Cosenza - Castrovillari - Lagonegro - Bivio Auletta - Potenza - Altamura - Gioia del Colle - Taranto - Bivio Salice Salentino - Copertino - Galatina - Lecce - Brindisi - Bari - Barletta - Foggia - San Severo - Termoli - Vasto - Francavilla - Chieti - Bivio Tiburtina - Pescara - Porto d’Ascoli - Bivio Loreto - Ancona - Pesaro - Rimini - Forlì - Bologna - Modena - Reggio Emilia - Parma - Fiorenzuola d’Arda - Cortemaggiore - Cremona - Casalpusterlengo - Lodi - Spino d’Adda - Paullo - Gorgonzola - Agrate (autostrada) - Milano (autostrada)
length 5687  km    3533.835  mi Total length (1)
length 1972  km    1225.377  mi 2nd stage (1)

Giro Automobilistico d’Italia - Coppa d’Oro del Littorio: 3° tappa
Description Cities where there were time checks and timing checks: Milan - Mestre - Treviso - Trieste - Prevallo / Razdrto - Palmanova - Udine - Conegliano - Belluno - Trento - Milan - Turin - Alessandria - Parma - Sarzana - Leghorn - junction to Viterbo (Tarquinia) - Civita Castellana - Rome
Years 1934
Direction  
Progetto Proposal NO
No longer operational YES
Car Circuit YES
Motorbike circuit  
Type Road course
Inauguration May 26th 1934
Closing June 2nd 1934
Last update of this page February 26th 2008
Info last update October 6th 1934
Designer  
Distinctive points Milano / Milan - Bergamo - Brescia - Verona - Vicenza - Padova - Mestre - Treviso - Motta di Livenza - Portogruaro - Ronchi - Monfalcone - San Giovanni di Duino - Trieste - Prevallo / Razdrto - Aidùssina / Ajdovščina - Gorizia - Gradisca - Palmanova - Udine - Casarsa - Conegliano - Vittorio Veneto - Ponte nelle Alpi - Belluno - Feltre - Primolano - Trento - Riva del Garda - Gardone Riviera - Brescia - Bergamo - Milano / Milan - Torino / Turin - Asti - Alessandria - Voghera - Piacenza - Parma - Berceto - Passo della Cisa - Aulla - Sarzana - Massa Carrara - Viareggio - Pisa - Livorno / Leghorn - Cecina - Case Rondelli - Grosseto - Stazione di Albinia - Tarquinia - Bivio per Viterbo - Vetralla - Monterosi - Civita Castellana - Prima Porta - Castel Giubileo - Roma / Rome
length 5687  km    3533.835  mi Total length (1)
length 2003  km    1244.641  mi 3rd stage (1)

Giro d’Italia 1934 - 1st stage

Giro d’Italia 1934 - 1<sup>st</sup> stage


Giro d’Italia 1934 - 2nd stage

Giro d’Italia 1934 - 2<sup>nd</sup> stage


Giro d’Italia 1934 - 3rd stage

Giro d’Italia 1934 - 3<sup>rd</sup> stage




STAGES IN BRIEF
CityRegionpartialStage
kmmikmmi
1st stage
Roma / RomeLazio0000
Littoria (Latina)Lazio1712106417121064
AulettaCampania
TirioloCalabria
Villa San GiovanniCalabria
MessinaSicilia
PalermoSicilia
AlcamoSicilia
Castel VetranoSicilia
RagusaSicilia
SiracusaSicilia
MessinaSicilia
2nd stage
Reggio CalabriaCalabria0000
Bivio AulettaCampania452281452281
TarantoPuglia238148690429
BariPuglia271178961597
BolognaEmilia Roma / Romegna73045416911051
CremonaLombardia1579818481148
Milano / MilanLombardia1247719721225
3rd stage
Milano / MilanLombardia0000
MestreVeneto2003124520031245
TrevisoVeneto
TriesteVenezia Giulia (*)
Prevallo / RazdrtoVenezia Giulia (*)
PalmanovaVeneto (*)
UdineVeneto (*)
ConeglianoVeneto
BellunoVeneto
TrentoVeneto
Milano / MilanLombardia
Torino / TurinPiemonte
AlessandriaPiemonte
ParmaEmilia Roma / Romegna
SarzanaLiguria
Livorno / LeghornToscana
Bivio per Viterbo (Tarquinia)Lazio
Civita CastellanaLazio
Roma / RomeLazio
TOTALE  56873534

As regard 1st and 3rd stages, I listed here only cities where there were time checks and timing checks
(*) Region listed here ones in use in 1930s; today Trieste, Palmanova and Udine are in Friuli Venezia Giulia, and Prevallo is in Slovenia (Razdrto in Slovenian)


Updates
Date Track layout Years Description by Map by Thanks to Note
February 21st 2009     Guido de Carli     Update Description
June 2nd 2006     Guido de Carli Guido de Carli Pier Paolo Garagnani New Description with map
Not all eventual updates issued in last years are already visible in this list
 
Webmaster:
Guido de Carli
(Italiano - English - Español)
}